Education

2015 - Present
Johns Hopkins University
MA | Museum Studies

2005 - 2010
University of Pennsylvania
summa cum laude
Philadelphia, PA
BFA | Printmaking
Minor | Geology

2004 - 2008      
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Travel Scholar
Philadelphia, PA
Certificate | Printmaking

Work Experience

2016-Present | Marketing and Communications Coordinator   
Carter County Museum
Ekalaka, MT
Organizing and promoting the museum's Annual Dino Shindig event; Creating outreach strategies that promote the museum's mission to act as a resource to both disparate local and scientific communities; Designing promotional material and exhibits to generate revenue and interest in the museum's collections.

2014-2016 | Taxidermist and Studio Manager    
Prey Taxidermy
Los Angeles, CA
Teaching museum-standard taxidermy techniques, working on private commissions, and studying historical mounts and repair as part of graduate work for Johns Hopkins.

2014 | Contracted Scientific Illustrator      
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Illustrated Dreadnoughtus schrani for publication and release of paper in the journal of Science.

2014 | Artist in Residence and Field Technician       
Carter County Museum
Ekalaka, Montana
Did exhibit design, which included fabrication and sculpting of an azadarchid skeletal mount for a new pterosaur display. Designed Graphics for promotional materials. Excavated new specimens, took soil samples, and was a field leader for the museum's annual Dino Shindig.

2014 | Scientific Illustrator           
Walters and Kissinger, LLC
For the Marco Island Historical Society
Illustrated the extinct species tapirus veroensis and Palaeolama mirifica for a museum mural.

2013-2014 | Art and Science Teacher        
The Wagner Free Institute of Science
Philadelphia, PA
Taught art and science for middle school students, focusing on scientific and paleontological illustration as part of the Wagner'sSNAP (Science, Nature, and Art in Philadelphia) program.

2012 | Contracted Scientific Illustrator           
Walters and Kissinger, LLC
For the History Channel
Illustrated Lucy the Australopithecus afarensis for the History Channel’s new book and series Mankind: The Story of All of Us.

2010- 2013 | Head Pastry Artist                        
2012- 14 | Manager           
Whipped Bakeshop
Philadelphia, PA
Was responsible for design and artistic production, consultations with clients, management of employees and project schedules, pricing and marketing strategies, and product development.

2012 | Field Illustrator and Assistant                               
Worked with Justin Hall, MS, MA
For the Dinosaur Institute of the Los Angeles County National History Museum
Bisti/De-Na-Zin Wilderness, NM
Prospected for and excavated Cretaceous fossils from the field. Organized/labeled specimens and created maps of original specimen configuration in matrices.
 
2011 | Contracted Scientific Illustrator           
Walters and Kissinger, LLC
For the National Park Service, Dinosaur National Monument Museum
Painted and recreated extinct species of dinosaurs, pterosaurs, turtles, rodents, and gastropods for large-scale mural as part of the newly renovated Dinosaur National Monument Museum in Colorado. Additionally designed the layout for a time-lapse audio-visual component of the exhibit.

2011 | Scientific Illustrator                                                                                                       
Peter Dodson, Ph.D.
Illustrated the skull of the ceratopsian dinosaur Auroraceratops for the paper "Auroraceratops sp. (Dinosauria: Neoceratopsia) from the Early Cretaceous of the Mazongshan Area in Northwestern China," published in the journal Vertebrata Palasiatica

2010 | Scientific Illustrator                                                                                                      
Peter Dodson, Ph.D.
Illustrated 20 dinosaur fossils for a paper on a newly discovered ceratopsian dinosaur species.

Awards
2008 | Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA
                       The Otto Lambert Grever Award for Lithography
          | Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA
                        The J. Henry Schiedt Memorial Travel Scholarship
                        The Print Center Prize
                        American Color Print Society Prize
2007 | Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA                
                        Plastic Club Award
                        The Ben and Ruth Wolf Printmaking Department Prize
                        The Marcia Lampert Prize for a Construction
                        The Gilbert M. Cantor Memorial Scholarship
                        The Susan Land Memorial Prize in Printmaking
2006 | Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA                
                        Angelo Pinto Prize for an Experimental Work
                        Packard Prize for Animal Drawing
                        Charles Toppan Prize, Curricular Drawing
2005 | Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA
                        Deena Gu Prize for Watercolor
                        Samuel David Prize in Cast Drawing
                        Ramborger Prize for a Portrait Done in Line Drawing

Exhibitions
2013  | "Unnatural Behavior," Pterodactyl Gallery, Phila. PA
2012  | "Design Lab: The Fusion of Science and Style," Academy of Natural Sciences, Phila. PA
2012  | “First Friday Group Show with Geekadelphia,” Drink Philly, Philadelphia, PA
2011   | “Dinoshore,” Showboat Casino, Atlantic City, NJ
2009 |  “May Solo Exhibition,” Artist’s House Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
2008 | “Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow,” Artist’s House Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
2008 | “Small Worlds,” Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA
2007 – 2008 | “Small Works Exhibit,” Artist’s House Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
2007 – 2008 | “Disegno: Contemporary Undergraduate Drawing Traveling Exhibit”
     oKansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, KS
     oThe Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA
     oThe Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD
     oThe Program in Visual Arts of the Center for the Creative andPerforming Arts, Princeton University,       Princeton, NJ
2007 | “Black is the Color,” Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA
2007 | “Summer Exhibit,” Artist’s House Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
2007 | “Annual Student Exhibition,” Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA

Collections, Commissions, and Donations

2010  | Commission for the private collection of M. Night Shyamalan
2008 | Donation of artwork to The Score 4 Scholars Basketball Tournament Post Party for Philadelphia Scholars for Philadelphia Education Fund
2007| Commission for the collection of Theodore R. Aronson, Aronson + Johnson + Ortiz, LP
2006 -2007 | Pennsylvania Academy Holiday Postcard Competition and Patron Print Collections
2006-2008 | Pennsylvania Academy Printmaking Department Annual Print Exchange Collections